auckland's friendliest athletic club

ROSKILL SOUTH ATHLETIC CLUB

Club Prizegiving 2018/2019
Major Award Winners

Outstanding Acheivement Male - Jole Naufahu
Outstanding Acheivement Female - Donna Strickland
All Rounder of the Year - William Chambers-Steward
Most Improved Athlete Male - Ben Skelton
Most Improved Athlete Female - Ruby Pengelly
Highest Points Male - James MacDonald
Highest Points Female - Donna Strickland
Sportmanship Award - Jordan Su'A
Club Assistance - Robert Minchinton

New Records Set
2018/2019 Season 

Club Records 
William Chambers-Steward - 9B Long Jump 4.75m
William Chambers-Steward - 9B High Jump 1.35m
William Chambers-Steward - 9B High Jump (Open) 1.43m
Beatrice Taniguchi - 9G Long Jump (Equals) 4.10m
Jabez Barwig-Uini - 10B Long Jump 4.72m
Sylvia Brunt - 14G Shot Put 12.47m
Nathan Sands - U18B 800m 2:10.5

Auckland Records
William Chambers-Steward - 9B High Jump (Resident) 1.43m 

Representative Honours
6

BPower 12G - Auckland Inter-Provincial Team
J Schofield 13B - Auckland Inter-Provincial Team
R Pengelly 13G - Auckland Inter-Provincial Team
L Thomson 10B - Auckland Trans Tasman Team
N Lazayres 10B- Auckland Trans Tasman Team
T Mose 10G - Auckland Trans Tasman Team

Auckland Junior Championships
27 Medals [4G, 10S, 12B]

Esther Ayoade 14G - 2nd 400m
C Sao 14B - 3rd High Jump
S Thorpe 13B - 1st Shot Put, 2nd 200m, 2nd 400m, 3rd Long Jump
J Poland 12G - 1st 2000m, 2nd 1500m, 2nd 800m
N Sands 12B - 2nd 3000m, 2nd 1500m, 3rd 800m
J Ayoade 11B - 1st 100m, 2nd 200m, 3rd 400m
J Naufahu 11B - 2nd 800m, 2nd Discus, 3rd 100m
S Brunt 11G - 2nd Shot Put, 3rd Discus
F Tan 11G - 3rd Long Jump
A Thorpe 10B - 3rd 200m, 3rd Long Jump
Jabez Barwig-Uini 10B - 1st Long Jump, 3rd 100m
Valora Molia-Fraser 7G - 3rd Discus
Wisheart Bailey 7B - 3rd 100m

North Island Colgate Games
12 Medals [5G, 2S, 5B]

J Ayoade 11B - 1st 100m, 1st 400m, 1st Long Jump,  2nd 200m
J Naufahu 11B - 3rd 100m, 3rd 200m, 3rd Discus
J Mitchell 11B - 2nd Long Jump
Jabez Barwig-Uini 10B - 1st Long Jump, 3rd 200m
11 Boys 4x100m - 1st (J Barwig-Uini, J Ayoade, J Mitchell, J Naufahu)
11 Mixed Medley - 3rd (J Mitchell, F Tan, J Ayoade, M Sands, J Barwig-Uini)

Trans Tasman Challenge
10 Medals [3G, 5S, 2B]

J Ayoade 11B - 1st 100m, 1st 400m, 2nd 200m
J Naufahu 11B - 2nd Discus, 3rd Long Jump, 3rd 100m
J Poland 11G - 2nd 800m, 2nd 1500m
J Barwig-Uini 10B - 2nd Long Jump
S Brunt 11G - 1st Shot Put (Club Record)
Relay Medalists - LJ Tuitama 10B, J Barwig-Uini 10B, J Poland 11G, S Brunt 11G, J Ayoade 11B, J Naufahu 11B, J Mitchell 11B

Auckland Relay Championships
5 Medals [3G, 2S]

11B 4x200m - 1st  - G Clarke, J Ayoade, L Vea, J Naufahu (Auck Record)
11B Field - 1st - J Ayoade, J Mitchell, J Naufahu
10B Field - 1st - J Barwig-Uini, A Thorpe, LJ Tuitama
10B 4x100m - 2nd - J Barwig-Uini, A Thorpe, LJ Tuitama, N Mu
Boys Medley - 2nd - J Barwig-Uini, J Ayoade, J Naufahu, S Thorpe, N Sands

Auckland Top 10 Championships
6th Overall

14yr Boys - 3rd - C Sao, S Thorpe
11yr Boys - 1st - J Naufahu, J Ayoade
10yr Boys - 1st - J Barwig-Uini, A Thorpe